PRIVACY POLICY

At Penlar Consulting, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Penlar Consulting is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out our commitment to you in relation to privacy and how we collect and handle your personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you agree to our collection, use, holding and disclosure of that information in accordance with the provisions of this Policy, and you authorise us to handle and use your data, and information, as described in this Policy.


Personal and Sensitive Information
Personal information is information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. Personal information that we may collect could include your name, age or birthdate, address, telephone number, account details, employment history, profession or occupation, qualifications, titles, contact information, employment records, and any other information that we may need to identify you.

Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information.  It consists of information or an opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association. It could also include information about trade union membership, a criminal record, health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, or sexual preferences or practices. We may need to collect, hold and disclose sensitive information about you in order to provide you with services, however we will only do so with your consent.


Collection, Holding and Disclosure of Personal Information
We collect only necessary personal information (including sensitive information, for example your health information) to provide you with the services you request, manage your requests and improve our business.

We collect, hold and disclose information about you for the primary purpose of providing our services to our clients and to:

  • enable us to provide services to you;
  • consider applications and approaches you make to us;
  • maintain your contact details;
  • manage, administer and control our business functions and the quality of the services that we provide to you;
  • verify your identity;
  • comply with our legal obligations;
  • recruit and engage employees or independent contractors;
  • send communications requested by you, answer enquiries and provide information about existing or new services; and
  • update our records.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. There may be some occasions where we will need to source information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a credit reporting agency or government agency.  You consent to this and authorise us to do so.
We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from:
     (a) misuse, interference and loss; and
     (b)unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We may use third party data storage providers to store personal information electronically. We take reasonable steps to ensure this information is held as securely as information stored on our own equipment.


Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your information to the following:

  • service providers or independent contractors provided that such disclosure is necessary to provide our services to you and manage our business functions;
  • our employees, independent contractors or service providers for the purpose of operating our website and to facilitate the provision of our services, including, but not limited to, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, payment processors, couriers, debt collectors, printing and postal services, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, auditors, other professionals, volunteers, agencies, business advisors and consultants; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We will not intentionally disclose (and will take reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third parties, other than in instances when we form the view that we are under a legal duty to do so or you have consented to such a disclosure.


Disclosure to Overseas recipients
There may be occasions (for example, the use of data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist us with providing our goods and services), where the parties with whom we share personal information may operate outside of Australia. Our employees, independent contractors and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information that is held by Penlar Consulting.


Marketing
From time to time, we may use your information to provide you with current information about ER issues or subjects that you may find of interest, changes to our business or policies, or new products or services being offered by us or any entity with whom we are associated. In the event that we send you a marketing communication, you will have the option of opting-out from future marketing communications.

Otherwise, you can contact us using the details set out below in the “Contact Us” section below.


Updating your Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Please let us know if there is a change to any of the details you have provided to us.

You have a right to ask for access to certain personal information we hold about you. You are also entitled to ask us to correct that information. Please contact us with any access or correction request.

You may also request to have your personal information deleted. However, the law requires us to retain certain personal information and in cases such as these, information will not be deleted. We will contact you if we are unable to delete your personal information for legal or other reasons.


Security
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in electronic and hard copy form. However, security of communications over the internet cannot be guaranteed and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given.


Links to Other Sites
From time to time we may include links to third party websites on our own website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.


Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints in relation to your personal information, our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information, or this Policy, please email us at privacy@penlarconsulting.com, write to us via our message box service on our website, or call us on 0432 439 060. Our Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable period of time to discuss and outline the next steps in the process.

Further information about privacy can be found at the following: http://www.privacy.gov.au/ and http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Please note that we reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time at our discretion and update any such changes on our website without notification to you.